IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We find there is clear and
7
convincing evidence the children cannot be returned to the father’s custody at the
present time and affirm the juvenile court ruling.
B. Reasonable Efforts
The father claims the State failed to make reasonable efforts to facilitate
reunification by denying him visitation with his children. Iowa Code section
232.102(5)(b) requires the State to make reasonable efforts to preserve the
family before removing the child from the home. After removal, the State must
make reasonable efforts to reunify the family as quickly as possible. Iowa Code
§ 232.102(7). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the
court considers “[t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered
or provided to the child and the child’s family.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1).
The reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive
requirement of termination. C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493. Instead, it impacts the
State’s burden of proving those elements of termination that require reasonable
efforts. Id.