In Re the Marriage of Elenita Delacruz Griffith and William Mark Griffith Upon the Petition of Elenita Delacruz Griffith, and Concerning William Mark Griffith
[…] See Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g). Precedent is of little value

because our determination must depend on the facts of the particular case. See

In re Marriage of White, 537 N.W.2d 744, 746 (Iowa 1995).

                                          II.

                                          A.

         Spousal support is a stipend to a spouse in lieu of the other spouse’s legal

obligation for support. See In re Marriage of Anliker, 694 N.W.2d 535, 540 (Iowa

2005).     A party does not enjoy an absolute right to spousal support after

dissolution of the marriage. See Iowa Code § 598.21A (2013) (providing that

“the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party”

(emphasis added)); Anliker, 694 N.W.2d at 540. The criteria for determining

whether to award support and the amount of such support include the length of
                                         3



the marriage, the age and health of the parties, the property distribution, the