Community Maritime Park Associates Inc. v. Maritime Park Development Partners LLC
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 255.103(2) (“A governmental entity may select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible [for the project].”). Second, MPDP reads Fla. Stat. § 255.20(1)(d)(2) to require that a government using an RFP or RFQ follow only applicable local ordinances, but there is no indication that this provision is to the exclusion of other applicable rules. Indeed, the very next provision reads, “[if the project] [i]s subject to competitive negotiations, the contract must be awarded in accordance with s. 287.055.” Id. § 255.20(1)(d)(3). 10 Case: 12-13249 Date Filed: 03/25/2015 Page: 11 of 16 MPDP argues in essence that its substitution for Land Capital did not violate the CCNA because businesses are dynamic, and some rearrangement in corporate structure after the first stages of the CCNA process should