Community Maritime Park Associates Inc. v. Maritime Park Development Partners LLC
[…] First, MPDP reads Fla. Stat. § 255.103—a statute passed after the RFQ took place—to authorize government entities to select general contractors to manage projects covered by the CCNA without adhering to the CCNA. MPDP misreads the statute: § 255.103 uses the word “may” to empower government entities and general contractors to work together on projects covered by the CCNA, not to imply that their compliance with the CCNA is optional. See Fla. Stat. § 255.103(2) (“A governmental entity may select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible [for the project].”). Second, MPDP reads Fla. Stat. § 255.20(1)(d)(2) to require that a government using an RFP or RFQ follow only applicable local ordinances, but there is no indication that this provision is to the exclusion of other applicable rules.