IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to cause injury. Fifth, Blunt himself referred to the shank as a knife when explaining
to police why he attacked Officer Green. Finally, the State offered the actual shank
into evidence in order to allow thejury to examine its features, and determine whether
it constituted a “deadly weapon.” Based on this evidence, we find that a rational trier
of fact could conclude that the shank Blunt used to attack Officer Green was a
“deadly weapon.” Thus, Blunt’s first claim must fail.
(10) Next, Blunt contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient
'2 11 Del. C. §222(4).
to support a finding that he intended to cause “serious physical injury” when he
attacked Officer Green. 11 Del. C. § 222(26) defines “serious physical injury” as
“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or
impairment of the fimction of any bodily organ . . . .”'3
(1 1) In this case, a rational trier of fact could find that Blunt intended to cause
“serious physical injury” when he attacked Officer Green. Officer Green testified that