J-S10012-15
[…] Op., at 7; see also Appellant’s Post-Sentence Motion, 9/26/13, at
unnumbered page 2).
-3-
J-S10012-15
On his illegality of sentence claim, Appellant argues chiefly that the
trial court should have made an explicit finding that twenty-five years of
total confinement was insufficient to protect the public safety, and in any
event, it improperly increased his sentence (to life without parole) based on
judicial fact-finding, in violation of Alleyne.4 (See Appellant’s Brief, at 16-
17, 27-29). We disagree.
The sentencing court imposed Appellant’s “third strike” sentence
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2), and (d). In pertinent part, the
statute in force at the relevant time provided that:
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of
the current offense previously been convicted of two or more
such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal
transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum
sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or
otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this
paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or
subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that
25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public
safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without
parole.
* * *
____________________________________________
4
Appellant failed to raise the issue of illegality of sentence in his Rule
1925(b) statement of errors. (See Concise Statement of Errors, 4/03/14, at
1-3). However, challenges to an illegal sentence cannot be waived and may
be reviewed sua sponte by this Court. See Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103
A.3d 1, 52 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citing cases). Accordingly, we will review the
merits of Appellant’s claim.
-4-
J-S10012-15
(d) Proof at sentencing.─Provisions of this section shall
not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the
defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed
under this section shall be provided after conviction and before
sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined
at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence
on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete
record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of
which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the
attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the
record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender