Matter of Paderno v. Shvetsova
[…] He argued that he should not be required to pay even $25 per month since the mother earned a substantial income, while his only resources came from public assistance. The Family Court denied the objection. The father appeals.

Where, as here, "the annual amount of the basic child support obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the poverty income guidelines amount . . . the basic child support obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month," (Family Ct Act § 413[1[d]), unless the court finds that such basic child support obligation "is unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon considerations of [the factors set forth in Family Ct Act § 413(1)(f)]" (Family Ct Act § 413[1][f]).