PUBLISHED
[…] that the tower owners provide any wireless service, and we
therefore conclude that these defendants cannot be treated as
common carriers. As a result, they cannot be sued under
Sections 201 and 207.
On the other hand, the wireless service provider defendants
are common carriers and so can be sued under §§ 201 and 207.
But nothing suggests that Congress intended these sections to
provide the exclusive remedy for the Johnsons’ state-law claims
against those defendants. See Beneficial Nat’l Bank, 539 U.S.
at 8. Rather, the Communication Act’s savings clause suggests
just the opposite. 47 U.S.C. § 414 (“Nothing in this chapter
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now
existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this
chapter are in addition to such remedies.”). As we have held,
this savings clause counsels against a finding that Congress
intended to sweep aside all state claims in a particular area.
Pinney, 402 F.3d at 450. This conclusion is consistent with
that of other courts addressing this issue. See In re NOS