[J-104-2014]
[…] demanding, respectively, clear and convincing evidence to find a child dependent and
substantial evidence to deny an expungement petition.23 The Legislature, however,
carved out a very limited exception to these more stringent evidentiary standards,
allowing for the possibility of identifying the perpetrator of abuse based on prima facie
evidence in cases where the abuse is "of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). To read this
23
Rejecting the Commonwealth Court’s holding in C.S that Section 6381(d) does
not apply to expungement proceedings, we observe that Section 6381, entitled
“Evidence in court proceedings,” explicitly provides that “[i]n addition to the rules of
evidence provided under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), the rules of
evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court or in any
department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or
expunction of information).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a). The “rules of evidence in this
section” necessarily include subsection (d)’s provision relating to prima facie evidence.
Id. § 6381(d).
[J-104-2014] - 34
section as only applying when one parent or one responsible person is present would