[J-104-2014]
[…] Id. at 215-16. It rejected labeling
the dark bilateral bruising on Child’s cheeks as abuse based upon the medical expert’s
comment that Child “couldn’t have been very comfortable.” Id. at 215; see supra at 3
n.2. Likewise, the court dismissed the yeast infection and severe diaper rash, in part
because “it responded well to treatment” in the hospital. Id. at 216.
The panel next considered whether the trial court erred in determining Mother to
be the perpetrator of the laceration, the only injury it found to constitute abuse. The
court recognized that 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) provides for prima facie evidence of abuse
in certain situations:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a
nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except
by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima
4
Mother initially challenged the trial court’s holdings that aggravated
circumstances existed and that DHS need not make reasonable efforts at reunification.
As Mother waived those claims by voluntarily relinquishing her parental rights, we will
not discuss these claims further.
[J-104-2014] - 7
facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). In interpreting the statutory section, the en banc panel quoted its
prior decision in In re J.G., 984 A.2d 541, 547 (Pa. Super. 2009), which stated that
Section 6381(d) only applies if the abuse is of such a nature that it “would ordinarily not
be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions [of the person], and the
person is proved to have had responsibility for the welfare of the child at the time
of the abuse.” L.Z., 91 A.3d at 216 (emphasis in L.Z.).
The en banc Majority emphasized the final phrase of the J.G. quotation regarding
“time of abuse.” The court looked to prior Superior Court and Commonwealth Court