[J-104-2014]
[…] temporary legal custody to DHS and placed Child in Grandfather’s physical custody,
with Child’s parents receiving supervised weekly visitation. The trial court also entered
an order finding that aggravated circumstances existed because Child was “the victim of
physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence, or aggravated neglect
by the parent; proven as to Mother.” Aggravated Circumstances Order of Jan. 6, 2012.
(Icontinued)
provide essentials of life, including adequate medical care,
which endangers a child's life or development or impairs the
child's functioning.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b) (prior to revision); see also Tr. Ct. Op. at 7. “Serious physical
injury” was defined as “[a]n injury that: (1) causes a child severe pain; or (2) significantly
impairs a child's physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently.” Id. § 6303(a)
(prior to revision).
The definition was amended, effective December 31, 2014, to broaden the term
“child abuse” significantly. As relevant to the facts of this case, Section 6303(b) now
provides:
Child abuse.--The term “child abuse” shall mean