[J-104-2014]
[…] [J-104-2014] - 28
countervailing evidence that would rebut the presumption.
The presumption is not conclusive proof the caregivers
committed the abuse[;] it merely prevents them from sitting
back and having the court play a guessing game[,] which is
not the nature of judging.
Id. at 272 (quoting decision of ALJ). The ALJ denied the petitions because each
caregiver had control of the child during the period of abuse and none presented
credible evidence to rebut the presumption of Section 6381(d).
The Commonwealth Court, however, concluded that CYS had waived the
application of Section 6381(d) by failing to raise it at the hearing. The court,
nonetheless, opined in dicta that Section 6381(d) did not apply to the multiple caregiver
situation because the language of the statute referencing “the parent or other person
responsible for the welfare of the child” should be read in the singular and “apply only
when it is possible to determine that a particular person was responsible for the welfare
of the child during the period of the abuse.” Id. at 273. Moreover, relying on C.S. it