[J-104-2014]
[…] 6381(d)’s presumption in regard to the laceration injury. Nevertheless, we will address
the application of the presumption to the laceration, the cheek bruising, and the diaper
rash as we find all to constitute abuse. We can presume from the Superior Court’s
reliance on recent caselaw, as discussed infra, that the court would have concluded that
the presumption would also not apply to the cheek bruising and diaper rash because
Aunt and Mother had joint responsibility for the child during the relevant times.
[J-104-2014] - 18
the presumption of Section 6381(d), which provides that “prima facie evidence of child
abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child” exists
based upon “[e]vidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would
ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).
Ironically, in a case where an agency can meet the Superior Court’s burden, there
would be no need for the presumption. Thus, as detailed below, the Superior Court has
written the statutory mandated presumption out of the law.