People of Michigan v. Felton Dwayne Knuckles
[…] Id. at 122 n 3. The Court reasoned that the prosecution could charge a defendant with multiple offenses for the defendant’s subsequent actions and that the defendant would be sentenced for all of his or her convictions. Id. at 130. However, a trial court may not consider a defendant’s actions once the crime is completed in assessing points for OV 9. See id. at 132- 134. The trial court properly assessed 10 points for OV 9 because there were at least two victims of the sentencing offense of unlawful imprisonment. MCL 750.349b(1) provides: -3- A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. MCL 750.349b(3)(a) defines “restrain” as follows: [T]o forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.