People of Michigan v. Felton Dwayne Knuckles
[…] However, we are bound by our opinion in People v Herron, 303 Mich App 392, 403; 845 NW2d 533 (2013), lv held in abeyance 846 NW2d 924 (2014), which considered and rejected this argument. MCR 7.215(J)(1). II. OV 9 OV 9 addresses the number of victims of a crime. People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 62; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). MCL 777.39 governs the scoring of OV 9 and provides, in part: (1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Multiple deaths occurred ....................................................... 100 points (b) There were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss ....................................................................................................... 25 points (c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ....................................................................................................... 10 points (d) There were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of property loss ............................................................................................... 0 points MCL 777.39(2)(a) provides, “Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” In People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), the Michigan Supreme Court held, in the context of deciding a challenge to the trial court’s assessment of 10 points for OV 9, “that a defendant’s conduct after an offense is completed does not relate back to the sentencing offense for