People of Michigan v. Felton Dwayne Knuckles
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). In addition, “[w]hether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, -1- I. OV 4 OV 4 addresses psychological injury to a victim. People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 492; 830 NW2d 821 (2013). MCL 777.34 governs the scoring of OV 4 and provides, in part: (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ............................................................................................... 10 points (b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim ................................................................................... 0 points MCL 777.34(2) provides, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” However, the trial court record must contain some evidence of the victim’s serious psychological injury. People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012).