People of Michigan v. Damon Washington
[…] See id. Since defendant failed to preserve his claim, this Court reviews the unpreserved nonconstitutional claim for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. As stated above, in order to establish plain error, the defendant must establish the following: “1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. With regard to the last requirement, the defendant must show prejudice, meaning that the error affected the outcome in the trial court. Id. MCL 750.227b(2) provides: -5- A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. “A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by law.” People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 229; 663 NW2d 499 (2003).