People of Michigan v. Damon Washington
[…] Therefore, the issue is unpreserved. See id. -3- This Court reviews an unpreserved nonconstitutional claim for plain error affecting the defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). In order to establish plain error, the defendant must establish the following: “1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. With regard to the last requirement, the defendant must show prejudice, meaning that the error affected the outcome in the trial court. Id. MCL 750.227b(1), the relevant provision of the felony-firearm statute, provides: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of [MCL 750.223, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.227a or MCL 750.230], is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. MCL 750.223 prohibits the sale of firearms and ammunitions under certain conditions. MCL 750.227 prohibits the carrying of a concealed weapon. MCL 750.227a prohibits the unlawful possession of a pistol by a licensee.