Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Id.
Thus, at least some trial judges interpreted the original statute broadly enough to
include the authority to issue orders to vacate.
Notwithstanding the LaPrade decision, many critics asserted that the courts
were interpreting their statutory power so narrowly that they were not issuing
effective protection orders. D.C. Council, Report on Bill 4-195 at 10 (May 12,
7
1982). In response to that concern, the Council of the District of Columbia, in
1982, added six provisions to the portion of the act describing remedial measures.
Id. at 6-7. One of those provisions was D.C. Code § 16-1005 (c)(4), which
provides that a CPO may “[d]irect[] the respondent to refrain from entering, or to
vacate, the dwelling unit of the petitioner” if the petitioner has one of four
enumerated property interests in the unit. D.C. Code § 16-1005 (c)(4) (2012
Repl.).
The committee report on the 1982 bill acknowledged repeated criticism “that
the current interpretation of D.C. Code, sec. 16-1005 by the local courts has been