Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] may not control our decision, but it helpfully informs it.
Given the history and broad remedial purpose of the Intrafamily Offenses
Act, we hold that D.C. Code § 16-1005 (c)(11) authorizes a trial court to order a
respondent to vacate his or her dwelling if that is necessary to effectuate a stay-
away order. While we again emphasize that “ordering a person to vacate his or her
home or denying the use of owned property is a serious step, not to be lightly
undertaken,” Robinson, 886 A.2d at 86, it can be a necessary measure to ensure the
effectiveness of a stay-away order issued under § 16-1005 (c)(2).
B. Remaining Issues
A court may issue a CPO “if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence
that „there is good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to
commit a criminal offense against the petitioner.‟” J.O. v. O.E., 100 A.3d 478, 481
12
(D.C. 2014) (quoting D.C. Code § 16-1005 (c) (2012 Repl.)). The trial court found
good cause to believe appellant had committed misdemeanor sexual abuse, which
required a showing that appellant engaged in a sexual act or sexual contact with