Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] See D.C.
5
Code § 16-1005 (c)(2) (2012 Repl.). She then recognized that it would be difficult
to enforce the stay-away order because there was only one staircase in the
apartment building, and appellee had to come within a few feet of appellant‟s
apartment when going to and from her apartment.
The stay-away provision would therefore be frustrated unless appellant
vacated his apartment, and Judge Saddler concluded that ordering him to do so was
a valid exercise of authority under the catch-all provision of the statute, D.C. Code
§ 16-1005 (c)(11). That provision provides, without elaboration, that a court may
“[d]irect[] the respondent to perform or refrain from other actions as may be
appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter . . . .” D.C. Code § 16-1005
(c)(11) (2012 Repl.).
We have long recognized that the Intrafamily Offenses Act “is a remedial
statute and as such should be liberally construed for the benefit of the class it is
intended to protect.” Maldonado v. Maldonado, 631 A.2d 40, 42 (D.C. 1993).