Antwain Bateman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] We will address each of these arguments in turn. [13] The standard of review for a sufficiency of the evidence claim is that this Court should only reverse a conviction when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. We do not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 213. In addition, we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences stemming from that evidence. Id. [14] Under INDIANA CODE § 35-43-5-2(b), a person commits forgery if he “with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1407-CR-483| March 26, 2015 Page 7 of 11 manner that it purports to have been made: (1) by another person; (2) at another time; (3) with different provisions; or (4) by authority of one who did not give authority.” Here, the State charged that Bateman had “uttered” an instrument purported to have been made by the United States Department of Treasury. (App. 20-21).