MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] defer to conclusions of law, however, and evaluate them
de novo.
Id. (internal citations omitted).
Hanauer v. Hanauer, 981 N.E.2d 147, 148-49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (some
citations omitted).
[5] Indiana Code section 34-26-5-2 provides as follows:
(a) A person who is or has been a victim of domestic or family
violence may file a petition for an order for protection against a:
(1) family or household member who commits an act of domestic or
family violence; or
(2) person who has committed stalking under IC 35-45-10-5 or a sex
offense under IC 35-42-4 against the petitioner.
Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9 provides:
A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to
justify the issuance of an order under this section means that a
respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a
member of a petitioner’s household. Upon a showing of domestic or
family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall
grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the
threat of violence.
[6] A.A. argues that his motion for dismissal should have been granted, or that
A.S.’s petition should have been denied, because A.S. made no allegations of
any new instances of misconduct since her prior petition seeking a protective
order was denied on October 22, 2013. We agree.