2 MEDINA V. CHAPPELL
[…] defense. Jennings v. Woodford, 290 F.3d 1006, 1015–16 (9th
Cir. 2002) (citing Seidel v. Merkle, 146 F.3d 750, 755–57 (9th
Cir. 1998)).
MEDINA V. CHAPPELL 35
At the Riverside County trial, Medina’s counsel did not
present an insanity defense, and he has since declared that he
“never investigated nor pursued in any way an insanity
defense.” He was, however, aware that in Orange County
Medina had a separate trial to determine whether he was not
guilty by reason of insanity when he committed the crimes,
pursuant to California Penal Code § 1026, which provides for
a separate trial on “the question whether the defendant was
sane or insane at the time the offense was committed.” He
was found to be legally sane at the time all the charged crimes
were committed.
Assuming without deciding that Medina’s counsel
performed deficiently by failing to investigate a potential
insanity defense, it would not have been unreasonable for the