Teofilo Medina, Jr. v. Kevin Chappell
[…] Jennings v. Woodford, 290 F.3d 1006, 1015–16 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Seidel v. Merkle, 146 F.3d 750, 755–57 (9th Cir. 1998)). MEDINA V. CHAPPELL 35 At the Riverside County trial, Medina’s counsel did not present an insanity defense, and he has since declared that he “never investigated nor pursued in any way an insanity defense.” He was, however, aware that in Orange County Medina had a separate trial to determine whether he was not guilty by reason of insanity when he committed the crimes, pursuant to California Penal Code § 1026, which provides for a separate trial on “the question whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time the offense was committed.” He was found to be legally sane at the time all the charged crimes were committed.