United States v. Piolunek
[…] The military judge instructed the members that, in order to 4 United States v. Piolunek, Nos. 14-0283/AF & 14-5006/AF convict on both specifications, they needed to find that Appellant knowingly received and possessed “visual depictions” of minors “engaging in sexually explicit conduct” on more than one occasion. 1 The military judge offered a definition of “sexually explicit conduct” that closely mirrored the definition contained in the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A-2260 (2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A)(v). He noted that “‘[s]exually explicit conduct’ means lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” Members were instructed to consider the following factors, in conjunction with “an overall consideration of the totality of circumstances,” to determine whether an exhibition was lascivious: [W]hether the focal point of the depiction is on the genitals or pubic area[;] whether the setting is