People v. Orozco CA1/1
[…] The complaint also alleged Orozco was previously convicted for a violation of Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), and he served a prison term as described in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b) for that offense. The court imposed a six-year term on count X, which the court described as “the middle term doubled because of the strike.” II. DISCUSSION Count X alleges Orozco violated section 666.5, which provides: “Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, . . . or a felony violation of Section 496d . . . , is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, three, or four years.” (Id., subd. (a).)