People v. Orozco CA1/1
[…] “[R]easonable doubts in determining the identity 2 of the offense charged are to be resolved in the defendant’s favor.” (People v. Schueren (1973) 10 Cal.3d 553, 558.) Here, resolving all reasonable doubts in Orozco’s favor, the crime charged in count X is clearly the purchase or receipt of stolen vehicles and trailers with knowledge the property was stolen. No speculation is necessary as the charging complaint specifically describes the offense, and the language used in the complaint is substantially similar to section 496d, which is referenced by section 666.5 and does define a punishable offense. Specifically, section 496d, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . [or] any trailer . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle [or] trailer . . . shall be punished by imprisonment.”