In re Marriage of KATHERINE and B253345, B254984
[…] Hopkins to
plaintiff; and based upon the pleadings and subsequent default, there is no basis to find
defendant conspired to and participated in a fraudulent conveyance with Mr. Hopkins.
Thus, defendant could not be liable for any damages accrued by such fraud.
Defendant’s maximum exposure on all of plaintiff’s claims is $658,000 plus
interest. Plaintiff requested as relief damages “in an amount in excess of $658,000” plus
interest. Thus, the default judgment on the complaint in joinder may not exceed
$658,000 plus interest. Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) states, “The
relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the
complaint . . . .” Our Supreme Court has held: “The notice requirement of section 580
was designed to insure fundamental fairness. Surely, this would be undermined if the
door were opened to speculation, no matter how reasonable it might appear in a particular