JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 291554 vs. SEX
[…] See G. L. c. 6, § 178L(1)(a).
Represented by counsel, Doe requested that he be classified as
no higher than a level two sex offender. Unpersuaded, the
hearing examiner found that the board had met its burden of
proof and ordered Doe to register as a level three sex offender.
4
Doe filed in Superior Court a complaint for judicial review and
then a motion for judgment on the pleadings. A judge denied the
motion and affirmed the board's classification of Doe as a level
three sex offender.2 This appeal followed.
The hearing examiner's decision. As required by G. L.
c. 6, § 178K(1), the board "has promulgated guidelines 'for
determining the level of risk of reoffense and the degree of
dangerousness posed to the public'" in connection with a sex
offender's classification hearing. Doe, Sex Offender Registry
Bd. No. 89230 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 452 Mass. 764, 772
(2008). See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.40 (2004). "The
guidelines have 'the force of law and must be accorded all the