L.G. v. State
[…] We now turn to the Guardian ad Litem’s argument that Mother was not entitled to reunification services. II. REUNIFICATION SERVICES FOR AN INCARCERATED PARENT NEED ONLY BE CONSIDERED WHEN REUNIFICATION WITH THAT PARENT IS THE JUVENILE COURT’S PERMANENCY GOAL ¶ 14 Mother argues that the juvenile court was required to provide reasonable reunification services to her before it could terminate her parental rights. In so arguing, she relies on Utah Code section 78A-6-312(24)(a), which provides that in the event a parent is incarcerated, the juvenile court “shall order reasonable services unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.”2 Mother contends the juvenile court erred when it withheld 1 The Guardian ad Litem may be correct that the dispositional hearing is the most prudent and effective time for a parent to request reunification services.