L.G. v. State
[…] Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863. “[W]e read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.” State v. Barrett, 2005 UT 88, ¶ 29, 127 P.3d 682 (internal quotation marks omitted). ¶ 17 Our holding that reunification services need only be considered when they are implicated by the primary permanency goal for a child is consistent with a harmonious reading of section 312. Under section 312, “[w]henever the court orders continued removal” of the child, “the court shall first establish a permanency goal for the minor.” UTAH CODE § 78A-6-312(2). The court is then required to “determine whether, in view of the primary permanency goal, reunification services are appropriate.” Id. § 78A-6-312(2)(b). The statute also states that if the parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, “the court shall order reasonable services unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.” Id. § 78A-6-312(24)(a). Thus, the statutory framework begins with the establishment of a primary permanency goal. And reunification services are considered in relation to that goal.