STATE v. HOUSTON
[…] V (“The Congress, whenever two thirds
of both Houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose
Amendments to this Constitution, or, on the Application of the
Legislatures of two thirds of the several States, shall call a
Convention for proposing Amendments, which, in either Case,
shall be valid to all Intents and Purposes, as Part of this
Constitution, when ratified by the Legislatures of three fourths of
the several States, or by Conventions in three fourths thereof, as
the one or the other Mode of Ratification may be proposed by the
Congress . . . .”); UTAH CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 (“Any amendment or
amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either house
of the Legislature, and if two-thirds of all the members elected to
each of the two houses, shall vote in favor thereof, such proposed
amendment or amendments shall be entered on their respective
journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon; and the Legislature
shall cause the same to be published in at least one newspaper in
every county of the state, where a newspaper is published, for two
months immediately preceding the next general election, at which
time the said amendment or amendments shall be submitted to
the electors of the state for their approval or rejection, and if a
majority of the electors voting thereon shall approve the same,
such amendment or amendments shall become part of this
Constitution.”).
14 Justice William J. Brennan, Jr., Speech to the Text and
Teaching Symposium, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.,
Oct. 12, 1985, in ORIGINALISM: A QUARTER CENTURY OF DEBATE 55
(Steven G. Calabresi ed., 2005) (“[T]he genius of the Constitution