STATE v. HOUSTON
[…] “disproportionate punishment for offenders under 18.” 543 U.S. at
575. The Court subsequently held in Graham v. Florida that a
juvenile could not be sentenced to LWOP for a nonhomicide
crime. 560 U.S. at 82. Finally, in Miller v. Alabama, the Court held
that LWOP may not be imposed on a minor under a mandatory
sentencing statute. __ U.S. at __, 132 S. Ct. at 2469. The Miller
4 The law has also, for example, long recognized serious
mental illness as a source of diminished capacity and tailored both
concepts of culpability and sentencing accordingly. See, e.g., UTAH
CODE § 76-2-305(1)(b) (“Mental illness . . . may be evidence in
mitigation of the penalty in a capital felony . . . and may be
evidence of special mitigation reducing the level of a criminal
homicide or attempted criminal homicide offense . . . .”); Archuleta
v. Galetka, 2011 UT 73, ¶ 95, 267 P.3d 232 (“[E]vidence of physical
and sexual abuse and diminished mental capacities compose the
kind of troubled history that may diminish moral culpability.”
(internal quotation marks omitted)).
124
Cite as: 2015 UT 40
J. DURHAM, dissenting