Case: 14-20253 Document: 00512983854 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/27/2015
[…] did not include the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with
respect to matters of significance.
II. “Highly Compensated Employee” Exemption to the FLSA
The FLSA provides that “[a]n employee with total annual compensation
of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt . . . if the employee customarily and
regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of
an executive, administrative or professional employee . . . .” 29 C.F.R. §
541.601(a). To qualify for this exemption, the employee’s primary duties must
include performing office or non-manual work. § 541.601(d). The employee
need not meet all of the requirements of executive, administrative, or
professional employees, however. See § 541.601(c). Moreover, “[a] high level
of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus
eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” Id.
The plaintiffs concede that Zannikos’ compensation in 2011 was
$100,000.08, 5 but maintain that his primary duties did not include performing
In the district court the plaintiffs argued that Oil Inspections effectively paid
5