Parker v. Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk CA2/4
[…] Regardless whether the documents at issue were fraudulent, a section 526a action against Recorder and/or Sheriff cannot be maintained to enjoin them from carrying out their legal duties by recording the documents and/or executing the writ of possession. 6 Section 712.030, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon delivery of the writ of possession or sale to the levying officer to whom the writ is directed, together with the written instructions of the judgment creditor, the levying officer shall execute the writ in the manner prescribed by law.” 7 In their appellants’ reply brief, the Parkers cite to Blair v.