Parker v. Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk CA2/4
[…] [Citations.]” (Lyons, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1502-1503.) But “a taxpayer’s action may not be maintained where the challenged government conduct is legal. [Citation.] ‘Conduct in accordance with regulatory [or statutory] standards “is a perfectly legal activity”’ and beyond the scope of section 526a. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1503.) The court held that the homeowner’s taxpayer lawsuit could not be maintained because the county recorder was required under Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a),5 to record documents when presented, and the sheriff is required under section 5 Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, or court order to be recorded, or authorized or required to be recorded by a local ordinance that relates to the recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to real property, if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is photographically reproducible. The county recorder shall not refuse to record any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, court order, or local ordinance that relates to the recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to real property to be recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency.” 6 712.030, subdivision (a),6 to levy on a writ of possession issued by the clerk of the court following a trustee’s sale.