Filed 3/27/15 Parker v. Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk CA2/4
[…] expenditure or waste of public funds. [Citations.]” (Lyons, supra, 231
Cal.App.4th at pp. 1502-1503.) But “a taxpayer’s action may not be maintained
where the challenged government conduct is legal. [Citation.] ‘Conduct in
accordance with regulatory [or statutory] standards “is a perfectly legal activity”’
and beyond the scope of section 526a. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1503.) The court held
that the homeowner’s taxpayer lawsuit could not be maintained because the county
recorder was required under Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a),5 to
record documents when presented, and the sheriff is required under section
5
Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The
recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any
instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, or court order to be
recorded, or authorized or required to be recorded by a local ordinance that relates to the
recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to real property, if the
instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by
statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is
photographically reproducible. The county recorder shall not refuse to record any
instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, court order, or local
ordinance that relates to the recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to
real property to be recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency.”
6
712.030, subdivision (a),6 to levy on a writ of possession issued by the clerk of the
court following a trustee’s sale. (Id. at pp. 1503-1504.) The court emphasized that
neither the recorder nor the sheriff is required to conduct a fraud investigation