Noble v. Sombrotto
[…] After finding that defendants Dunn and Vincenzi are correct, the Court analyzes Mr. Noble’s Section 501 claims against defendants Hutchins, O’Connor, and Young. 1. Officers of the Mutual Benefit Association and Health Benefit Plan Are Outside the Scope of Section 501. Section 501(a) of the LMRDA defines the duty owed by “[t]he officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a death, the action . . . against the decedent must be dismissed.”). 26 labor organization” to “such organization and its members as a group.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). The Act therefore requires covered individuals, “taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder.” Id.