UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] first. After finding that defendants Dunn and Vincenzi are
correct, the Court analyzes Mr. Noble’s Section 501 claims
against defendants Hutchins, O’Connor, and Young.
1. Officers of the Mutual Benefit Association and Health
Benefit Plan Are Outside the Scope of Section 501.
Section 501(a) of the LMRDA defines the duty owed by “[t]he
officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a
death, the action . . . against the decedent must be
dismissed.”).
26
labor organization” to “such organization and its members as a
group.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). The Act therefore requires covered
individuals, “taking into account the special problems and
functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and
property solely for the benefit of the organization and its
members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance
with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the
governing bodies adopted thereunder.” Id. The D.C. Circuit
directed this Court to consider on remand whether defendants
Dunn and Vincenzi, as officers of the Mutual Benefit Association
and Health Benefit Plan, are subject to Section 501. See Noble
III, 525 F.3d at 1237. This Court had previously found the