Filed 3/27/15
[…] the State shall seek adjustment or recovery from the individual’s estate, but only for
medical assistance consisting of [¶] (i) nursing facility services, home and
community-based services, and related hospital and prescription drug services, or [¶] (ii)
at the option of the State, any items or services under the State plan (but not including
medical assistance for Medicare cost-sharing or for benefits described in
section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title).” (§ 1396p, subd. (b)(1)(B).)
California’s plan reflects these guidelines in Welfare and Institutions Code
section 14009.5 (hereafter “section 14009.5”), which requires DHCS to “claim against
the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by
distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services
received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by
distribution or survival, whichever is less.” (§ 14009.5, subd. (a).) The statute further
provides, however, that the Department “may not claim in any of the following
circumstances: [¶] (1) The decedent was under 55 when services were received, except
in the case of an individual who had been an inpatient in a nursing facility.” (§ 14009.5,
subd. (b)(1).) The California regulation applicable to this statute also requires that the
Department provide an exemption of its reimbursement claim “[w]here the decedent was
under age 55 when the services were provided, unless the decedent was an inpatient in a
nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical
institution.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50961, subd. (d)(1).) “Decedent” is defined in
section 14009.5, subdivision (d)(1), as “a beneficiary who has received health care under
this chapter . . . and who has died leaving property to others either through distribution or
survival.”
But all of these provisions apply to recovery from the aid recipient’s estate,
whereas the Department’s claim was made pursuant to the statutes governing special
needs trusts and the terms of the trust at issue. We agree with the Department that this
7