People v. Mitchell CA2/3
[…] Our Supreme Court held: “[W]e construe section 12022.53 to require that, after a trial court imposes punishment for the section 12022.53 firearm enhancement with the longest term of imprisonment, the remaining section 12022.53 firearm enhancements and any section 12022.5 firearm enhancements that were found true for the same crime must be imposed and then stayed.” (People v. Gonzalez, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 1122- 1123.) Similarly, in the case at bar, the redundant section 12022.7 great bodily injury enhancement imposed on Mitchell must be stayed. Accordingly, we will stay the three-year section 12022.7 enhancement term imposed in connection with count 1. 8 Section 1385, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” 9 Section 12022.53 prescribes sentence enhancements for specified felonies in three escalating situations: 10 years for use of a firearm under subdivision (b); 20 years for discharging a firearm under subdivision (c); and 25 years to life for discharging a firearm and causing great bodily injury