*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] construction; the terms of the policy should be interpreted
according to their plain, ordinary, and accepted sense in common
speech unless it appears from the policy that a different
meaning is intended.” Dairy Rd. Partners v. Island Ins. Co., 92
Hawaii 398, 411, 992 P.2d 93, 106 (2000) (brackets and citation
omitted). Thus, policy language “must be construed liberally in
favor of the insured and [any] ambiguities [must be] resolved
against the insurer.” 92 Hawai‘i at 412, 992 P.2d at 107
(alteration in original). Second, pursuant to Hawaii Revised
Statutes § 431:10-237 (1993): “Every insurance contract shall
be construed according to the entirety of its terms and
conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified,
extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or
application attached to and made a part of the policy.”
Moreover, “[b]ecause an insurer’s duty to defend its insured is
contractual in nature, we must look to the language of the
policy involved to determine the scope of that duty.” Sentinel,
-13-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***