C. Brewer and Company, Ltd. v. Industrial Indemnity Company.
[…] Dairy Rd. Partners v. Island Ins. Co., 92 Hawaii 398, 411, 992 P.2d 93, 106 (2000) (brackets and citation omitted). Thus, policy language “must be construed liberally in favor of the insured and [any] ambiguities [must be] resolved against the insurer.” 92 Hawai‘i at 412, 992 P.2d at 107 (alteration in original). Second, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 431:10-237 (1993): “Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy.” Moreover, “[b]ecause an insurer’s duty to defend its insured is contractual in nature, we must look to the language of the policy involved to determine the scope of that duty.”