Sullivan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Medical records are generally viewed as trustworthy evidence, since they are created contemporaneously with the 19 treatment of the patient. Cucuras v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 993 F.2d 1525, 1528 (Fed. Cir. 1993). However, medical records setting forth a treating physician’s views do not per se bind the special master to adopt the conclusions of such an individual, even if they must be considered and carefully evaluated. § 300aa–13(b)(1) (providing that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court”); Snyder, 88 Fed. Cl. at 746 n.67 (“there is nothing . . . that mandates that the testimony of a treating physician is sacrosanct— that it must be accepted in its entirety and cannot be rebutted”).