Sullivan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Tompkins v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., No. 10-261V, 2013 WL 3498652, at *16 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. June 21, 2013), review denied sub nom., Tompkins v. United States, 117 Fed. Cl. 713 (2014). 25 vaccine package inserts do not constitute reliable proof of causation, and cannot be deemed admissions that the vaccines in question have the capacity to harm a particular petitioner in a specific manner. See Werderitsh v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99–319V, 2005 WL 3320041, at *8 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Nov. 10, 2005) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l) as saying “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer . . . does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect”).35 The record is therefore insufficient to establish by a preponderance of the evidence Petitioner’s theory that the Gardasil vaccine can cause RA. B. Althen Prong Two There is a notable lack of record support for the second Althen prong – that the Gardasil vaccine “did” cause Ms.