Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 1 of 54
[…] Government from liability based on a faulty performance of those duties. First,
because the decision whether to deny an original registration application involves
an element of judgment or choice, likewise so would a decision regarding the
appropriate response to an amended registration. Second, Plaintiffs have identified
no federal statute, regulation, or policy that sets a “fixed or readily ascertainable
standard” by which to gauge the adequacy of the employee’s rendering of this
decision. To the contrary, the language of § 80b-3(c) provides no standard at all by
which the SEC should make findings that underpin a decision to deny an
application at the time an amended registration is filed. The language provides that
the Commission “shall grant such registration if the Commission finds that the
requirements of this section are satisfied and that the applicant is not prohibited
from registering as an investment advisor under section 80b-3a of this title” and the
Commission “shall deny such registration if it does not make such a finding.” 15
U.S.C. § 80b-3(c)(2).11 Here, the Commission made no finding at all on either
11
Even the use of “shall” in the statutory text is not sufficient to take the action out of
30