Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 1 of 54
[…] being satisfied. Indeed, § 1346(b)(1) explicitly makes its grant of jurisdiction
subject to the conditions of chapter 171, with its introductory phrase declaring that
the sub-section is “[s]ubject to the provisions of chapter 171 of this title.” Two
provisions found in chapter 171 are pertinent in this case. Section 2674
affirmatively establishes the Government’s liability for tort claims, but reiterates
§ 1346(b)(1)’s requirement conditioning liability by the Government on a showing
that a private individual would be liable under like circumstances. 3 Finally,
§ 2680, the final section of chapter 171, lists exceptions to the United States’
waiver of sovereign immunity, under which “[t]he provisions of this chapter and
section 1346(b)(1) of this title shall not apply.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2680.
3
“The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort
claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2674.
12
Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 13 of 54
Thus, between § 1346(b)(1) and chapter 171, there are numerous
prerequisites to, and limitations on, the grant of jurisdiction over tort suits against
the United States.