Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 1 of 54
[…] amendment, the same duties that the SEC is directed to perform at the time of
initial registration. Failure to do so, Plaintiffs argue, would mean that “investment
advisors that the SEC knew were in violation of Federal securities laws [could]
remain registered, virtually indefinitely.”
Leaving aside the fact that a court has no power to rewrite a statute in
response to a persuasive policy argument, Plaintiffs’ concerns are nonetheless
overstated because, as § 80b-3(c)(2) clearly contemplates, the SEC maintains the
authority to suspend or revoke an existing registration under § 80b-3(e) if it is “in
8
Section 80b-3(e) bears the title “Censure, denial, or suspension of registration; notice
and hearing.” It requires the SEC to take action up to and including the revocation of registration
if “it finds, on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing, that such censure, placing of
limitations, suspension, or revocation is in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e).
Notably, Plaintiffs have not proceeded under this § 80b-3(e), which is the subsection that
addresses revocation of an entity’s registration.
25
Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 26 of 54