Case: 13-14780 Date Filed: 03/30/2015 Page: 1 of 54
[…] advisor at a later time when the latter amends his registration.7 Because Plaintiffs
allege nothing amiss about the Stanford Group’s initial 1995 registration, the
registration claim was properly dismissed if the statutory duty applies only to an
initial registration. If, on the other hand, the duty also applies to registration
amendments, then Plaintiffs have potentially made out a registration claim, and we
would then have to determine whether the discretionary function exception would
apply to that claim.
So, as to the question whether 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(c) imposes on the SEC the
duty that Plaintiffs attribute to it, the answer is no. The title of § 80b-3(c) is
“Procedure for registration; filing of application; effective date of registration;
amendment of registration.” It has two subsections. The first, § 80b-3(c)(1), sets
out the documentation an applicant must submit to the SEC when applying for
broker-dealer registration. The second, § 80b-3(c)(2), mandates that, within 45
days of filing, the SEC must either grant a registration application or institute