Taylor Baughn v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] at the hearing that obtaining a murder conviction could have been difficult

      based on the evidence against Baughn, that does not change the fact that

      Baughn’s actions caused the death of Jeremiah, which is a greater harm, injury,

      or loss than is required to prove the crime of aggravated battery. 1 We cannot

      say the court abused its discretion when it found as an aggravator that the

      harm, injury, loss or damage was significant and greater than the elements of



      1
       At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 provided in relevant part that “[a] person who knowingly
      or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . . . commits aggravated
      battery, a Class B felony.”

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1408-CR-368 | March 30, 2015             Page 6 of 11
       the offense of aggravated battery. See Bethea, 983 N.E.2d at 1145 (holding that