affirmed on direct appeal. See Huffman v. State, 825 N.E.2d 1274 (Ind. Ct. App.
[…] 4) crime lab video, 5) 911 transcripts or audio of a recorded call on February 14,
2003, and 6) records for phone number 317-786-5240.
[7] The certificate of service states that Huffman’s motion was only served on the
Marion County Prosecutor’s Office. Huffman’s motion was denied the same
day it was filed. Huffman appeals pro se.1
Discussion and Decision
Citing Indiana Code section 33-43-1-92 and Johnson v. State, 762 N.E.2d 222
(Ind. Ct. App. 2002), Huffman argues that the trial court lacked discretion to
deny his motion. Indiana Code section 33-43-1-9 provides:
If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or
papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has
received them, in the course of the attorney's professional
employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable
notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court
in which an action, if any, was prosecuted or if an action was not
prosecuted, by the order of any court of record, to deliver the
money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the
attorney should not be punished for contempt.
See also Johnson, 762 N.E.2d at 223 (concluding that the trial court erred when it
denied the defendant’s motion to compel production of documents from his
former appellate counsel); Ind. Prof. Cond. R. 1.16(d).
1
Huffman identified the State of Indiana as the Appellee in this case.