In the Matter of D.P. & C.H., Children Alleged to be Children in Need of Services, T.P. Mother v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] DCS maintains that, without the court’s intervention, the Children will be placed at additional risk of repeated trauma and removals. [20] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1408-JC-339 | March 30, 2015 Page 11 of 15 (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The court need not wait until a tragedy occurs before intervening; parental action or inaction is sufficient to adjudicate a child as a CHINS. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d at 306. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect the subject child, not to punish the child’s parents. Id. [21] We note that Mother appears to limit her argument to whether the findings of the trial court support the court’s judgment and does not assert that the court’s findings were not based upon the evidence presented at the fact-finding hearing. Also, to the extent Mother emphasizes certain findings of the trial court, we will not reweigh the evidence and will consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the judgment. See In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d at 305. [22] With respect to the trial court’s conclusion that the Children’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the actions or inactions of Mother and Father J.H., the court found that Mother and Father J.H. were both intoxicated and involved in a domestic violence incident in front of the Children, that Mother has an admitted heroin addiction, and that as a result of the incident Mother was transported to the