MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the credibility of the witnesses; instead, we respect the exclusive province of the
trier of fact to weigh any conflicting evidence. McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d
124, 126 (Ind. 2005); Toney v. State, 961 N.E.2d 57, 58 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
We consider only the probative evidence supporting the verdict and reasonable
inferences drawn therefrom, and we will affirm if that evidence and those
inferences could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Toney, 961 N.E.2d at 58.
[12] Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides, “[a] person who breaks and enters the
building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it,
commits burglary, a Class C felony.” Burglary is elevated to a Class A felony if
it results in “bodily injury” or “serious bodily injury” to “any person other than
the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(2). Therefore, to convict Carter of Class