People v. Sparks CA1/3
[…] (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1213, superseded by statute on different grounds in In re Steale (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 690.) Defendant argues that the court’s answer did not clarify the jury’s apparent confusion as to the relationship between theft by larceny and burglary, and misdirected the jury from considering the elements of theft. He argues that the correct response would have been to specify that the defendant must have intended all the elements of the crime of theft at the time of entry. We disagree. 3 Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 8 The initial burglary instructions clearly and correctly stated that to find defendant guilty of burglary, the jury must find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant intended to commit theft at the time of entry.