In re K.H. CA1/3
[…] In holding that the evidence was indeed sufficient to withstand such a challenge, the appellate court employed the following analysis: “The fact that an object used by a robber was a ‘firearm’ can be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. (See People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 12 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 413, 971 P.2d 618; [citations].) [¶] Most often, circumstantial evidence 15 Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (b) provides that “any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [including robbery], personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply.” For purposes of this section, “firearm” means “a device, designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled through a barrel, a projectile by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion.” (Pen. Code, § 16520, subd. (a).)