Filed 3/30/15 Hughes v. Klein CA1/3
[…] [removal] petition. (Former Prob. Code, § 1138.2, now Prob. Code, § 17206.)” (Getty v.
Getty (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 134, 140.) In particular, a trustee may be removed for
committing any breach of trust (§ 15642, subd. (b)(1)), which, broadly speaking, is “[a]
violation by the trustee of any duty that the trustee owes the beneficiary.” (§ 16400.) Of
significance here, one fundamental duty a trustee owes its beneficiary is “to take
reasonable steps under the circumstances to take and keep control of and to preserve the
trust property.” (§ 16006; see Rest.2d Trusts, § 176, com. b, p. 381 [“It is the duty of the
trustee to use reasonable care to protect the trust property from loss or damage”].)
The trustee’s general standard of care when administering the trust is set forth in
section 16040, subdivision (a): “The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable
care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person
acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and
with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust
instrument.” Similarly, the Trust instrument in this case provides: “When investing,
reinvesting, purchasing, acquiring, exchanging, selling and managing the trust property,
the Trustee shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances