Filed 3/30/15 Hughes v. Klein CA1/3
[…] “(2) Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and
terms of the trust.
“(3) Periodically reviewing the agent’s overall performance and compliance with the
terms of the delegation.
“(b) In performing a delegated function, an agent has a duty to exercise reasonable care to
comply with the terms of the delegation.
“(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 16401, a trustee who complies with the
requirements of subdivision (a) is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for the
decisions or actions of the agent to whom the function was delegated.” (§ 16052, subds.
(a)-(c). See also § 16040, subd. (c) [“This section does not apply to investment and
management functions governed by the Uniform Prudent Investor Act, Article 2.5
(commencing with Section 16045)”].)
Here, as previously stated, the trial court found appellants failed to act with
reasonable prudence, and thereby violated their fiduciary duties to the Trust beneficiaries,
in connection with the Tower Grove sale. Tower Grove, recall, is a 157-acre parcel of