In Martinez v. Ryan 1 and Trevino v. Thaler 2 the Supreme Court held that
[…] as federal habeas counsel will result in such number of claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel claims as to justify to justify this belt-and-suspenders
treatment, with its attendant problems of coordination and inefficiencies
between the two attorneys, trade-offs which do the petitioner no service. 10 This
8 Here, for example, the underlying constitutional violations alleged in the habeas
petition were a speedy trial and Brady claim. No ineffectiveness of trial counsel claims were
raised either at the federal district court or before our court.
9 See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) (“Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the
attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall
represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial
proceedings.”). Under the plain text of the statute, existing counsel must continue unless
excused by the court, which we decline to do in this instance, in light of the fact that any
conflict appears to have been cured by the appointment of supplemental counsel to address a