opinion in Speer v. Stephens, 13-70001.
[…] same counsel as in state habeas proceedings, and the petitioner
requests independent counsel in order to investigate and pursue
claims under Martinez . . . qualified and independent counsel is
ethically required. A district court must grant the motion for
appointment of counsel without regard to whether the underlying
motion identifies a ‘substantial’ ineffective assistance claim under
Martinez. 49
The Fourth Circuit’s reasoning is persuasive when, as here, a state
defendant’s sole federal habeas counsel is the same as his state habeas
counsel. 50
IV
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106, this court is authorized to “require such
further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” 51 We
are staying the present appeal and remanding to allow the district court to
appoint additional counsel for Mendoza. This court is not deciding any other
issues at this time, including whether any new matters that additional counsel
might identify are barred by any provisions of AEDPA. Additionally, the court
48 Id. at 290.
49 Id.
50 But see Fowler v. Joyner, 753 F.3d 446, 450 (4th Cir. 2014) (denying a motion, filed
while appeal was pending, for appointment of additional counsel and remand to the district
court “[b]ecause Fowler had the benefit of the qualified, independent counsel called for in
Juniper and he failed to raise any Martinez-based claims below.”).
51 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which provides:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may
affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a
court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and
direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such
further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
16
Case: 12-70035 Document: 00512986573 Page: 17 Date Filed: 03/30/2015
No. 12-70035
is not determining at this juncture whether Brandt should continue as co-
counsel in the federal habeas proceedings.
17