Tung v. Cal. Mortgage and Realty CA1/4
[…] [Citation.] On issues concerning whether the arbitrator exceeded his 18 powers, we review the trial court's decision de novo, but we must give substantial deference to the arbitrator's own assessment of his contractual authority. [Citations.]” (Alexander v. Blue Cross of California (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1087.) In this case, appellant contends the trial court was required to vacate the award pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(4), which provide, respectively, that the court “shall” vacate an award if it determines that the “rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator” and/or that the arbitrator “exceeded [his] powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”