Tung v. Cal. Mortgage and Realty CA1/4
[…] Appellant’s theory is that the arbitrator committed misconduct, exceeded his powers and caused appellant substantial prejudice by violating section 1282.2, subdivision (a)(1) (section 1282.2(a)(1)), which states in relevant part: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement . . . [¶] (a)[¶] (1) The neutral arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notice thereof to be served personally or by registered or certified mail on the parties to the arbitration and on the other arbitrators not less than seven days before the hearing. Appearance at the hearing waives the right to notice.” Appellant argues the trial court was required to grant his petition because he established that the arbitrator violated section 1282.2(a)(1) by providing appellant with only six instead of seven days notice of the May 30 hearing and by giving notice of that hearing by email instead of by