UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] because she refused to meet with the trial defense counsel prior to her testimony in court.
The decision to forgo putting on this evidence on the merits had a reasonable, tactical
basis. While the appellant may disagree with the decision in retrospect, it did not fall
below Strickland’s objective standard of reasonableness. See United States v.
McConnell, 55 M.J. 479, 485 (C.A.A.F. 2001).
Unlawful Command Influence (UCI)
We review allegations of UCI de novo. United States v. Wallace,39 M.J. 284, 286
(C.M.A. 1994). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in part: “No person
subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence
the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in
reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The appellant has the initial burden
of raising UCI. United States v. Stombaugh, 40 M.J. 208, 213 (C.M.A. 1994). Once the
issue of command influence is properly placed at issue, “no reviewing court may properly