This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] citing CPL § 710.60(1), opposed the motion on the ground that it
did not contain sworn allegations of fact necessary to warrant a
hearing. On appeal, Garay argues that the People's allegations
against him were sparse and unspecific, and that given these
deficiencies, defendant sufficiently challenged the allegations
of probable cause to arrest him by asserting that he was stopped
after dropping off a family member, was not engaged in any
criminal conduct and had no contraband in plain view.
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 25
Defendant's allegations failed to raise a legal basis for
suppression. CPL § 710.60(1) provides that a motion to suppress
made before trial must state the ground of the motion and contain
sworn allegations of fact supporting such grounds. The court may
summarily deny the motion if "[t]he motion papers do not allege a
ground constituting legal basis for the motion," or, with two
exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he sworn allegations of fact do
not as a matter of law support the ground alleged."
As we held in People v Mendoza (82 NY2d 415 [1993]), the
factual sufficiency of a suppression motion "should be determined