This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] The majority overlooks this crucial distinction and apparently
assumes that the court's decision to dismiss the juror -- made in
defense counsel's absence -- was a revocable decision and thus
unreviewable, a determination that cannot be drawn from these
cases (see majority op., at 6). Significantly, the relevant
"critical time" at which defendant was deprived of his right to
counsel was not, as the majority posits, when the sick juror was
actually replaced by the alternate, but, at the very least, when
the court made its decision to dismiss the juror. This is
reflected in CPL 270.35 (2) (b), which provides that "[t]he court
shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard before
discharging a juror."
The majority also concludes that the Appellate Division
correctly distinguished the circumstances here from the facts of
People v Strothers (87 AD3d 431 [1st Dept 2011]). In Strothers,
defense counsel arrived halfway through the proceeding, but the