STATE V. CHUOL
[…] any such promise. When the court iterated the plea agreement at the time of the pleas, there was
no reference to any such promise. As we have found no ineffective assistance of counsel has been
demonstrated by Chuol, he has not demonstrated a basis for withdrawing his pleas. This assigned
error is without merit.
3. FINDINGS
Finally, Chuol argues that the district court failed to make sufficient findings of fact and
conclusions of law regarding its denial of postconviction relief. We find no merit to this assertion.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 2008) provides that the court is to “determine the issues
and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.” In this case, the district
court’s order denying postconviction relief was sufficient. The court issued a seven page order, in
which the court recounted the factual and procedural history of the case, summarized the claims