Rodgers, M. v. Murphy, R.
[…] The principal goal in child support matters is to serve the best interests of the child through provision of reasonable expenses. The duty of child support, as every other duty encompassed in the role of parenthood, is the equal responsibility of both mother and father. That duty is absolute. R.C., 957 A.2d at 763 (citations and quotation marks omitted). In Pennsylvania, an award of child support is based upon the Child Support Guidelines promulgated by our Supreme Court. The guidelines were enacted to ensure “that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). “In determining the . . . ability of the obligor to provide support, the guidelines shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention.” Id. A person’s earning capacity is defined not as the amount which the person could theoretically earn, but as that amount which the person could realistically earn under the circumstances, considering his or her age, health, mental and physical condition and training. Gephart v.