States v. Christopher, 239 F.3d 1191 (11th Cir. 2001), misdemeanor convictions
[…] are “generally committed.” See Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29, 34, 129 S. Ct.
2294, 2299 (2009). Because generic burglary is the burglary of a building or
structure, burglary of a motor vehicle does not qualify as a burglary offense. See
Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598, 110 S. Ct. 2143, 2158 (1990). Pineda-
Cabrera argues that the record also does not establish that he was convicted of
5
Case: 14-11653 Date Filed: 03/31/2015 Page: 6 of 7
generic theft because he was convicted under Texas Penal Code § 30.04—a
divisible statute that does not necessarily implicate generic theft. That statute
provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of
the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to
commit any felony or theft.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04 (emphasis added).
Thus, if Pineda-Cabrera had been convicted of breaking into a vehicle with the
intent to commit “any felony” (as opposed to theft specifically), this conviction
would not qualify as a “theft offense.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).