People v. Boyce, 2015 IL 117108
[…] intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward
the commission of that offense.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2008).
Solicitation of murder is a “specific offense” to which attempt should be applicable.
¶ 31 As for defendant’s second contention, it would seem obvious that there would be no need
for a statute proscribing solicitation if the legislature meant for statutory attempt provisions to
2
One example of a statute’s incorporation of attempt language can be found in section 102(h) of the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act, where “delivery” is defined as “the actual, constructive or
attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/102(h)
(West 2008). A second example can be found in Illinois’s child abduction statute, where the offense is
committed when, in pertinent part, the defendant “lures or attempts to lure a child.” (Emphasis added.)
720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2008).
-8-