People v. Boyce, 2015 IL 117108
[…] IL App (1st) 102318-U.
¶2 STATUTES INVOLVED
¶3 Section 8-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/8-1.1 (West 2008)) provides in
pertinent part:
“Solicitation of Murder. (a) A person commits solicitation of murder when, with the
intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he commands, encourages
or requests another to commit that offense.
(b) Penalty. Solicitation of murder is a Class X felony and a person convicted of
solicitation of murder shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a period of not
less than 15 years and not more than 30 years ***.”
¶4 Section 8-4 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2008)) provides:
“Attempt.
(a) Elements of the Offense.
A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he
does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.
***
(c) Sentence.
***
-2-
(2) the sentence for attempt to commit a Class X felony is the sentence for a
Class 1 felony[.]”
¶5 BACKGROUND
¶6 Defendant, who was serving a sentence of natural life in prison for a prior murder, mailed a
series of letters that were intercepted and opened by prison officials. Based on the contents of