(2012). Counsel filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] biased against McCormick. Also unavailing is McCormick’s
challenge to sentencing enhancements recommended by the
probation officer based on specific offense characteristics;
McCormick’s Sentencing Guidelines range was not calculated based
on these enhancements, but on his status as a career offender.
Finally, we find no evidence to support McCormick’s claim that
the Government breached the plea agreement.
We agree with the parties, however, that the district court
plainly erred by adjudging McCormick permanently ineligible to
receive federal benefits. Section 862(a)(1)(C) provides that
“[a]ny individual who is convicted of any Federal or State
offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances
5
shall . . . upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an
offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.” 21
U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added). Because distribution is
not an element of the offense to which McCormick pled guilty, we
conclude that the district court plainly erred by adjudging
McCormick permanently ineligible for federal benefits.