Dennis Terry Hutchins v. State of Mississippi
[…] Hughes v. State, 106 So. 3d 836, 838 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012). DISCUSSION ¶5. As all of Hutchins’s issues are related to whether he was properly indicted as a habitual offender under section 99-19-83, we will address them together. Hutchins contends his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to object to the State’s motion to amend the indictment to charge him under section 99-19-83 because he did not serve one year in prison on his conviction for simple assault on a police officer. Section 99-19-83 required the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hutchins had been convicted of two prior felonies arising from separate incidents, one being a crime of violence, and was sentenced to and served “separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not,” for each conviction. ¶6. Hutchins was convicted of grand larceny on May 10, 1990, sentenced to three years suspended, and placed on probation. He was arrested on July 29, 1991, for simple assault on a police officer.