Walker v. The Chicago Housing Authority
[…] the trial court's determination. Accordingly, we find that the trial court's decision was not against

the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 71   Defendants further argue that Walker was a trespasser, not an intended or permitted user,

and, thus, they did not owe him any duty of care under the Tort Immunity Act. Plaintiff

maintains that the trial court properly found Walker to be an intended and permitted user of the

top of the elevator car.



                                                 25
Nos. 1-13-3788 and 1-14-3279


¶ 72    Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

                "Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity

                has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a

                reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary

                care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the

                property in a manner in which and at such times as it was

                reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable

                for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice

                of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in

                reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures

                to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-

                102(a) (West 2008).

¶ 73    Under section 3-102(a), a municipality owes a duty of care to intended and permitted

users of municipal property. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008). " '[A]n intended user of