In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 114
they are not the first trash facilities to be placed in service at the sites.
Both SJ-1 and RP1 replaced previous on-site electrical generation that
used the same biogas. As a result, they are “new units” under § 45(d)(7).
That creates a problem for plaintiffs’ claim, no matter when the prior facility
was placed in service. If the original trash facilities, i.e., the prior engine-
generation setup, were placed in service prior to the enactment, as seems
most likely, the projects fall within the “new units” under § 45(d)(7).
Accordingly, the projects qualify “only to the extent of the increased
amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.”
§ 45(d)(7). The projects, however, did not increase the electrical
generation capacity at all. At RP1, the 2.4 MW fuel cell replaced previous
reciprocating engines that also generated 2.4 MW of electricity. At SJ-1,
the 1.4 MW fuel cell replaced prior generators that had a capacity of 5.2