In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] operation.”
Defendant responds that “[a]s with the term ‘integrated’, ‘functional
interdependence’ is a loose term that could apply to almost anything at the entire
wastewater treatment plant. The digesters, for example. [sic] are functionally
interdependent with the projects’ heat recovery systems, which ensure that the
microbes have a suitable environment.” Defendant, however, also admits that
“integrated system” does not, by itself, exclude gas conditioning system from the ambit
of “fuel cell power plant.” See I.R.C. § 48(c)(1)(C).
Balance of Plant Components
Within the definition of a “fuel cell power plant” under I.R.C. § 48(c)(1)(C),
plaintiffs place the most emphasis on the phrase that follows “integrated system,” the
phrase “comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly and associated balance of plant
components.” Plaintiffs state: “[t]he evidence demonstrates that the gas conditioning
equipment is integral balance of plant for the fuel cell power plant.” Plaintiffs contend
that “balance of plant” is a broadly defined term that incorporates the gas conditioning
equipment.