In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] equipment supplied by FuelCell Energy and the EPC.”
Plaintiffs are correct in noting that the government’s alleged definition of “balance
of plant” is quite broad, and covers materials such as the concrete “foundations” and
various electrical components that may be considered, at best, tangentially related to
converting fuel to electricity. The Internal Revenue Code defines “fuel cell power plant”
as “an integrated system comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly and associated
balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity using electrochemical
means.” I.R.C. § 48(c)(1)(C). The issue, therefore, is whether the phrase, “which
converts a fuel into electricity using electrochemical means,” modifies the whole phrase
“an integrated system comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly and associated balance
of plant components,” or only the phrase “fuel stack assembly” and/or “associated
balance of plant components,” and whether the phrase, “which converts a fuel into
electricity using electrochemical means” limits a “fuel cell power plant” only to the fuel