In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “Rules for Computing Investment Credit,” IRC §§ 46–50. 38 As defendant indicates in its
briefs, when determining whether or not I.R.C. § 48, “Energy credit,” should be
interpreted keeping the intended use of a property in mind, a neighboring provision of
the Internal Revenue Code, I.R.C. § 46, “Amount of credit,” is instructive. Although
I.R.C. § 48 determines what types of facilities are eligible for an investment tax credit,
I.R.C. § 46 determines the “Amount of credit” that a specific facility should get, based on
a number of factors. The regulations promulgated under I.R.C. § 46, Treas. Reg.
38 Earlier in the same section of the Internal Revenue Code, I.R.C. § 48, the general
term “Energy property” is defined to include a “qualified fuel cell property,” “which is
acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the
taxpayer.” See I.R.C. § 48(a)(3)(A)(iv), (B)(ii). This might suggest that an energy
property, such as a qualified fuel cell property, could be defined in relation to its “original
use,” or “intended use.” See id.
76
§§ 1.46 et seq., explain how to determine the amount awarded for an investment tax