In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] formulation of the provisions under inspection.” In addition, the United States Supreme
Court has indicated that the Russello direction has to be considered in the overall light
of congressional intent, and that reviewing courts should “‘“look not only to the particular
statutory language, but to the design of the statute as a whole and to its object and
policy.”’” Negusie v. Holder, 555 U.S. 511, 519 (2009) (quoting Dada v. Mukasey, 554
U.S. 1, 16 (2008) (quoting Gozlon–Peretz v. United States, 498 U.S. 395, 407 (1991))).
Directly below the definition for “Qualified fuel cell property” in I.R.C. § 48(c)(1)
is the definition for “Qualified microturbine property.” See I.R.C. § 48(c)(2) (emphasis
in original). According to the statute, “[t]he term ‘qualified microturbine property’ means
a stationary microturbine power plant,” which meets a number of size and placed in
service date requirements. See id. A “stationary microturbine power plant” is defined as:
(C) Stationary microturbine power plant
The term “stationary microturbine power plant” means an integrated