In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] maximum extent possible, avoid duplication with its provisions.”), aff’d, 120 F. App’x 786
(11th Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 544 U.S. 962 (2005). The point of an anti-duplication
provision such as 42 U.S.C. § 6905(a) is to prevent the burdens of compliance with
RCRA from applying to an entity that already is subject to the regulatory environment of
the Clean Water Act. See id. As plaintiffs point out, one way this anti-duplication
provision is made effective is through presumed permitting of publically owned
treatment works regulated under the Clean Water Act. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.1 (2012)
(“However, the owner and operator of a publicly owned treatment works receiving
hazardous waste will be deemed to have a RCRA permit for that waste if they comply
with the requirements of [40 C.F.R.] § 270.60(c) (permit-by-rule for POTWs).”).
The anti-duplication provision of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6905(a), does not prevent
other parts of the United States Code from referencing the text of RCRA for other
purposes, such as in this case, using the definition of “solid waste” in RCRA for
determining the Treasury grant at issue.