In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] depreciation) is allowable.
I.R.C. § 48(a)(5)(D) (2012) (emphasis in original).
48 Section 155 of the Tax Increase Prevention Act of 2014 more recently amended
I.R.C. § 45(d)(7) by striking “January 1, 2014” and inserting “January 1, 2015.” See Tax
Increase Prevention Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-295, 128 Stat. 4010, 4021.
100
to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility
by reason of such new unit.
I.R.C. § 45(d)(7) (2012) (emphasis in original); see also Tax Increase Prevention Act of
2014, Pub. L. No. 113-295, 128 Stat. 4010, 4021 (amending I.R.C. § 45(d)(7) by striking
“January 1, 2014” and inserting “January 1, 2015.”). I.R.C. § 45(d)(6) covers: “(6)
Landfill gas facilities,” which are facilities “producing electricity from gas derived from
the biodegradation of municipal solid waste . . . .” (emphasis in original). In the same
section 45 of the Internal Revenue Code, I.R.C. § 45(c)(6) states: “The term ‘municipal
solid waste’ has the meaning given the term ‘solid waste’ under section 2(27) of the
Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6903).” Solid waste is defined in 42 U.S.C. §
6903(27) as:
The term “solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste
treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility
and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or