In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] be necessary. Nonetheless, assuming that plaintiffs’ anaerobic digesters and prior
reciprocating engines were in place prior to October 22, 2004, they would have been
considered trash facilities pursuant to I.R.C. § 45(d)(7). Thus, the RP1 and SJ-1 fuel cell
power plants could be considered “new units” of the broader trash facility. The record
indicates that the reciprocating engines that operated at both the RP1 and SJ-1 sites
beforehand had similar power outputs. Therefore, even if the RP1 and SJ-1 facilities
could be considered “Trash facilities” pursuant to I.R.C. § 45(d)(7), their eligibility as
“Qualified Facilities” under Section 1603(d)(1), might be limited to “the increased
amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.”
116
CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above, the gas conditioning equipment located at the
RP1 and SJ-1 fuel cell facilities are part of a “fuel cell power plant” pursuant to I.R.C.
§ 48(c)(1)(C), and, thus, are eligible for a Section 1603 grant as a “qualified fuel cell