In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] stating:
Plaintiffs cannot circumvent the “new unit” rule by claiming that the
projects themselves independently qualify as a trash facility within the
meaning of section 45(d)(7) when they are only units of a pre-existing
facility. The legislative history accompanying the new unit rule indicates
that the new unit generally is electricity generation equipment that shares
115
“certain common equipment, such as trash handling equipment, with other
pre-existing units at the same facility.”
(emphasis in original; citation omitted).
Section 45(d)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code states:
(7) Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6))
which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term “qualified
facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed
in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the
construction of which begins before January 1, 2015. Such term shall
include a new unit placed in service in connection with a facility placed in