In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] conditioning equipment and fuel cells are interconnected, stating “[i]t’s integrated into
the system. We provide power to it. We get control signals from it. It’s integrated into our
system.” It would, therefore, appear that whether or not gas conditioning equipment is
part of a “fuel cell power plant” is not possible just by looking at the term “integrated
system.”
Despite the vagueness in the definition of “integrated system,” plaintiffs try to give
substance to the term. Plaintiffs first point the court to the Treasury Regulations, and, in
particular, 26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) § 146-5 (2014). 30 Treasury Regulation § 1.46-
5(e)(3)(ii) states: “Property is part of an integrated unit only if the operation of that item
is essential to the performance of the function to which the unit is assigned.” Noting the
phrase “essential to the performance of the function to which the unit is assigned,”
plaintiffs contend that a system is integrated if it is “functionally interdependent.” Treas.
Reg. § 146-5(e)(3)(ii). Plaintiffs quote from a decision issued by the United States Court
30 As discussed more below, Treasury Regulation § 1.46-5, “Qualified progress