In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] acceptable, then yes.
91
contend that the definition of a fuel cell power plant should be read narrowly to exclude
plaintiffs’ gas conditioning equipment. Defendant points the court to other types of
facilities covered under the Section 1603 grant program, and argues that Congress
affirmatively defined a broad set of components as eligible for a Section 1603 grant for
certain facility types, thereby indicating that Congress meant the opposite when defining
a fuel cell power plant. Defendant notes, for example, that the definition for a “stationary
microturbine power plant” under Section 1603 and in I.R.C. § 48(c)(2)(C), covers not
only “associated balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity and
thermal energy,” but also “‘all secondary components located between the existing
infrastructure for fuel delivery and the existing infrastructure for power distribution,
including equipment and controls for meeting relevant power standards, such as
voltage, frequency, and power factors.’” (quoting § 48(c)(2)). Defendant also notes that
“geothermal equipment under section 48(a)(3)(A)(iii),” “includes not just electricity
generation, but specifically includes all ‘equipment used to produce, distribute, or use
energy derived from a geothermal deposit.’ § 1603(d)(5).”