In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] term “QUALIFIED FUEL CELL PROPERTY” under Section 1603(d)(2), arrived at
through traditional tools of statutory interpretation. (emphasis in original). Even
assuming, as defendant argues, that “fuel cell power plant” under I.R.C. § 48(c) is to be
defined narrowly and, as defendant states, “only to the extent that it meets the specific
relevant statutory definition in § 48,” plaintiffs still have demonstrated to the court that
the gas conditioning equipment meets the statutory definition of “fuel cell power plant”
under I.R.C. § 48, and, thus, is a “QUALIFIED FUEL CELL PROPERTY” under Section
1603(d)(2). (emphasis in original).
The record, therefore, indicates that plaintiffs’ gas conditioning equipment is part
of “an integrated system comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly and associated
balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity using electrochemical
means.” I.R.C. § 48(c)(1)(C). The key terms in the statute, “integrated system,” “balance
of plant,” and “fuel,” should be understood to include the components necessary to the
95
fuel cell facilities’ intended operation on anaerobic digester biogas. The government’s