In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] not play a role in “meeting relevant power standards,” defendant’s argument does not
rule out that a fuel cell assembly’s “balance of plant components which converts a fuel
into electricity” can include gas conditioning equipment, for both fuel cell or microturbine
facilities.
Regarding defendant’s reference to geothermal facilities, Section 1603 offers two
means by which a geothermal facility can be awarded a grant. Section 1603(d)(1) offers
a blanket grant to, as stated in I.R.C. § 45(d)(4), any “facility using geothermal or solar
energy to produce electricity.” See I.R.C. § 45(d)(4). In addition, under Section
1603(d)(5), a grant is available for a “GEOTHERMAL PROPERTY,” (capitalization in
original), which contains, as stated in I.R.C. § 48(a)(3)(A)(iii), “equipment used to
produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the
meaning of section 613(e)(2)), but only, in the case of electricity generated by
geothermal power, up to (but not including) the electrical transmission stage.” See
I.R.C. § 48(a)(3)(A)(iii). It is immediately apparent that this definition shares little in
common with the definition for a “fuel cell power plant,” again reducing the value of the
comparison defendant seeks to make. See City of Columbus v. Ours Garage and