In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] modification even though only a portion of the power produced from the
modification is attributable to the modification.
Although plaintiffs are correct that gas conditioning equipment only works with
anaerobic digester biogas, defendant also is correct to note that the cost basis for the
entire RP1 or SJ-1 facility might have to be recalculated if a grant were to be awarded to
56“[N]onqualifying activity” appears to be a new term introduced in the Treasury
Guidance, and is not reflected in the Internal Revenue Code at sections 45 or 48, or
Section 1603. See generally Section 1603; I.R.C. §§ 45, 48.
57 Open-loop and close-loop biomass facilities are defined in I.R.C. § 45(d)(2), (3).
Biomass facilities are not the same as trash facilities. Biomass facilities relate to the
production of electricity from “organic material from a plant which is planted exclusively
for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produce electricity,” or from wood or
agricultural waste. See I.R.C. § 45(c)(2), (3).
112
plaintiffs as a “trash facility.” On the one hand, the Treasury Guidance appears to
indicate that a nonqualifying activity may include the production of electricity from