In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of
income, in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.
Thus, if property meets the conditions of subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph in a taxable year, it shall be considered placed in
service in such year notwithstanding that the period for depreciation
with respect to such property begins in a succeeding taxable year
because, for example, under the taxpayer’s depreciation practice
such property is accounted for in a multiple asset account and
depreciation is computed under an “averaging convention” (see §
1.167(a)–10), or depreciation with respect to such property is
computed under the completed contract method, the unit of
production method, or the retirement method.
Treas. Reg. § 1.46-3(d)(1). Of importance is the limitation, “property shall be considered
placed in service in . . . . [t]he taxable year in which the property is placed in a condition
or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function.” Id.; see also
8 Mertens Law of Fed. Income Tax’n § 32A:8.30 (2015), available at Westlaw.
(“Generally, a property is placed in service when it is placed in a condition or state of
readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function.” (citing Treas. Reg. §