In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] each of those technologies.”
Qualified Fuel Cell Property
When plaintiffs applied for Section 1603 grants, they applied for a grant under the
“Fuel cell property” option, which was one of the eight facility types made available on
the application by the government as eligible for a grant under Section 1603(d). The
application allowed only one choice to be indicated for the type of specified energy
property. Under Section 1603(d)(2), a thirty percent grant is available for:
QUALIFIED FUEL CELL PROPERTY.—Any qualified fuel cell property (as
defined in section 48(c)(1) of such Code).[ 29]
(capitalization in original). The statute at 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.) § 48(c) (2012), states in
relevant part:
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified fuel cell property
(A) In general
29 Section 48 of the Internal Revenue Code, “Energy credit,” also known as an
Investment Tax Credit, is part of Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Part IV, Subpart E of the
Internal Revenue Code, “Rules for Computing Investment Credit.” Subpart E covers