In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] qualify as tangible personal property or other tangible property under Treasury
Regulation § 1.48-1.
97
Surely, if the roads in a fuel cell power project qualify for the grant, which
by the Government’s account have nothing to do directly with generating
electricity but are integral to its operation, then it follows that the gas
conditioning equipment has to be an integral part of the fuel cell power
plant since it cannot operate for its intended use with digester gas without
this equipment.
The Treasury Guidance appears to be based on the test for “Integral part” from
Treasury Regulation § 1.48-1(d)(4) (emphasis in original), which states “Property is
used as an integral part of one of the specified activities if it is used directly in the
activity and is essential to the completeness of the activity.” See Treas. Reg. § 1.48-
1(d)(4).
Defendant initially argues that the court should not rely on the “integral part”
definition in Treasury Regulation § 1.48(d)(4) because it was promulgated in reference
to a part of I.R.C. § 48 that was subject to a 1990 sunset provision. Defendant states: