In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] necessary to create a “[t]rash facilit[y]” “which uses municipal solid waste to produce
electricity.” See I.R.C. § 45(d)(7). The anaerobic digester is necessary to convert the
municipal solid waste into biogas, and the fuel cell facility is necessary to convert the
biogas into electricity.
51 In the record, including in Mr. Wason’s expert report, biosolids or “[w]astewater
sludge” are the products of a “[W]astewater [T]reatment” facility, which are then sent to
an anaerobic digester for further processing and conversion into biogas.
104
above, I.R.C. § 45(c)(6) states: “[t]he term ‘municipal solid waste’ has the meaning
given the term ‘solid waste’ under section 2(27) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42
U.S.C. 6903).” Again, for reference, solid waste is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 6903 as
follows:
The term “solid waste” means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste
treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility