In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] trash facility.
(internal citations omitted).
Relevant to this court’s analysis, under Section 1603(d)(1), a thirty percent grant
is available to “[a]ny qualified property . . . described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (6),
(7), (9), or (11) of [I.R.C.] section 45(d) of such Code.” As noted above, paragraph (7) of
I.R.C. § 45(d) includes as a “Trash facilit[y]” a “facility,” other than a landfill gas facility
“which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity,” provided the facility meets
some placed in service requirements discussed further below in this opinion. 49 See
I.R.C. § 45(d)(7).
49 The statute also states that, within an existing “trash facility,” “the term ‘qualified
facility’ means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service
after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins
before January 1, 2015.” This language does not indicate that the trash facility has to be
owned entirely by the taxpayer, but instead, that the taxpayer will only be able to
recover a grant on the “qualified facility” that it owns. See I.R.C. § 45(d)(7). As indicated
by Mr. Settle at trial,
Q. Okay.