In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] requirements, they would still not choose to operate on natural gas if digester gas was
unavailable, and would rather shut down: “You will not run it on natural gas because the
cost for the natural gas and the O&M [operations and maintenance] cost is higher than
what they have, you know, agreed to charge the city for the electricity.”
Whether a facility’s “intended use” or purpose is relevant to interpretation of
Section 1603 and I.R.C. § 48, begins with the words of the statutes. Section 1603
awards a grant to “[a]ny qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1) of
such Code).” See Section 1603(d)(2). I.R.C § 48(c)(1)(C) defines a fuel cell power plant
as “an integrated system comprised of a fuel cell stack assembly and associated
balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity using electrochemical
means,” but does not further clarify whether this definition considers the intended use of
the fuel cell facility, or some other standard. See id.
The court also examines neighboring provisions of the Internal Revenue Code