In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] offered testimony in support of defendant’s argument. Mr. Markell stated:
It’s really based on my experience with working with waste-to-
energy projects. A typical waste-to-energy project will burn municipal solid
110
waste or MSW to generate steam and go through a steam turbine to
generate power that way.
So looking at a waste-to-energy project that way, RP1 and SJ-1 are
not what I would consider waste-to-energy projects.
Defendant’s reliance on legislative history, however, overlooks the plain
language of the Internal Revenue Code. The relevant portion of I.R.C § 45(d)(7) states:
Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6))
which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term “qualified
facility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed
in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the
construction of which begins before January 1, 2015.
The definition in I.R.C. § 45(d)(7) does not reference a requirement to use a turbine to