Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] The district court denied relief. Because USDA acted without abiding by applicable regulations, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand with instructions to remand to USDA for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. Background A. Statutory and Regulatory Background The conservation title of the Food Security Act of 1985 denies agricultural benefits to farmers who convert wetlands or who farm converted wetlands. This regime, known as “Swampbuster,” targets both farmers who “produc[e] an agricultural commodity on converted wetland,” 16 U.S.C. § 3821(a), and those who “conver[t] a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other means for the purpose, or to have the effect, of making the production of an agricultural commodity possible on such converted wetland,” § 3821(d).1 1 Congress amended 16 U.S.C. § 3821 after we held oral argument in this case, but the amendment is not relevant here. See Agric. Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 2611(b), 128 Stat. 649, 763–66 (2014).