Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] Is that your position? A. That’s my position. The problem with the government’s position is that it has no support in law. Nothing in the applicable regulations suggests that the state NRCS offices can establish a list of conditions that exhausts the universe of situations in which the agency will grant a minimal-effect exemption. The relevant federal regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(e), titled “Categorical Minimal Effect Exemptions,” does call for state NRCS officials to “identify any categories of conversion activities and conditions which are routinely determined by NRCS to have minimal effect” on wetlands and to recommend these activities for “inclusion on a list of categorical minimal effect exemptions.”