Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] See Farm Serv. Agency Handbook 6-CP (Rev. 3, Amend. 1 Nov. 29, 2006), 7-111. Six of these factors are substantively identical to those in § 12.4(c), and the two additional factors are similar, i.e., of the same kind. Had the deputy administrator applied paragraph 737, he might have referenced some (or even one) of these eight factors. But he did not analyze any of them. Regardless of the deputy administrator’s citations and references, his decision is substantively grounded in § 12.5(b)(5). That provision allows a farmer who converts wetland to No. 13-1091 Maple Drive Farms, et al. v. Vilsack Page 27 remain eligible for benefits if the farmer: (1) “act[s] in good faith and without the intent to violate the wetland provisions”; and (2) “is implementing all practices in a mitigation plan.” The deputy administrator provided two bases for his decision: Smith’s lack of good faith and his failure to mitigate.