Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] That is a 22 We assume without deciding that 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), the arbitrary-and-capricious standard, applies rather than § 706(2)(E), the substantial-evidence standard. The latter applies only to agency findings adopted No. 13-1091 Maple Drive Farms, et al. v. Vilsack Page 21 deferential standard of review. Here, however, there is no factual determination to review because NRCS did not consider Smith’s minimal-effect evidence. Even after a farmer converts wetland, § 12.31(d) indicates that he can present minimal-effect evidence in order “to demonstrate to the satisfaction of NRCS that the effect was minimal.” As noted above, a farmer’s ability under § 12.31(d) to present evidence contemplates the agency’s responsibility to consider it. We hold that NRCS’s failure to consider Smith’s minimal-effect evidence was “arbitrary” and “not in accordance with law.”