Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] Section 12.31(d) contemplates two kinds of minimal-effect determinations: one made “prior to the beginning of activities that would convert the wetland” and one made after a farmer has converted a wetland. (emphasis added). This distinction is reflected in the applicable NRCS guidance as well. Compare National Food and Security Act Manual (5th ed.), Title 180, Part No. 13-1091 Maple Drive Farms, et al. v. Vilsack Page 17 515.1(B) (“Minimal Effect Evaluations Before Conversion Has Occurred”), with Part 515.1(C) (“Minimal Effect Evaluations After Conversion Has Occurred”). Section 12.31(d) contemplates that, generally, a “request for [a minimal-effect] determination will be made prior to the beginning of activities that would convert the wetland.” 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(d). But the agency is not totally relieved of its obligation when a farmer fails to request a minimal-effect determination prior to conversion. If a farmer converts a wetland “and then seeks a [minimal-effect] determination,” the agency must still conduct an analysis. Ibid.