No. 13-1091 Maple Drive Farms, et al. v. Vilsack Page 2
[…] you on the functions and value of the wetland, irrespective of any of that, you are
bound as a matter of law not to consider the functional wetland values and
hydrology in the area unless it falls within of those two categories? Is that your
position?
A. That’s my position.
The problem with the government’s position is that it has no support in law. Nothing in
the applicable regulations suggests that the state NRCS offices can establish a list of conditions
that exhausts the universe of situations in which the agency will grant a minimal-effect
exemption. The relevant federal regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 12.31(e), titled “Categorical Minimal
Effect Exemptions,” does call for state NRCS officials to “identify any categories of conversion
activities and conditions which are routinely determined by NRCS to have minimal effect” on
wetlands and to recommend these activities for “inclusion on a list of categorical minimal effect
exemptions.” But the fact that § 12.31(e) contemplates that certain situations may categorically
qualify for a minimal-effect exemption does not mean that the regulation authorizes state NRCS