Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] Id. at 843. “If the agency’s construction is a permissible one, even if it is not ‘the reading the court would have reached if the question initially had arisen in a No. 13-1091 Maple Drive Farms, et al. v. Vilsack Page 16 judicial proceeding,’ then the court must defer to the agency’s interpretation.” Ky. Waterways Alliance v. Johnson, 540 F.3d 466, 474 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.11). We cannot say that the agency’s interpretation of the statutory text is impermissible. Accordingly, we defer to USDA’s interpretation of § 3822(b)(2)(D). B. Minimal-Effect Exemption 1 Farmers are also exempt from Swampbuster’s ineligibility provisions for the conversion of wetland that has “a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.” § 3822(f)(1). Under USDA regulations, farmers “shall not be determined to be ineligible for program benefits” if NRCS determines that their wetland conversion “would have only a minimal effect on the wetland functions and values of wetlands in the area.” 7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(1)(v).