Maple Drive Farms Ltd. Partnership v. Vilsack
[…] See Appellee Br. 49 (“Smith must agree to restoration or mitigation, in order to receive future USDA program benefits.”). The district court held that FSA’s refusal to reduce Smith’s penalties was proper because of Smith’s unwillingness to mitigate. Maple Drive Farms, 2012 WL 6212905, at *10–11. 1. Applicable Regulation and Guidance Under USDA regulations, a person who converts a wetland “shall be ineligible for all or a portion of the USDA program benefits” subject to the wetland-conservation provisions. 7 C.F.R. § 12.4(c) (emphasis added). By its terms, the regulation allows a farmer to face partial—as well as total—exclusion from USDA programs. USDA correctly notes that landowners, once deemed ineligible, remain ineligible “until the converted wetland is restored or the loss of wetland values, acreage, and functions have been mitigated.” Ibid. But the ineligibility may be “for all or a portion” of program benefits. Ibid. Thus, the regulation clearly envisions a situation in which a farmer may be subject to penalties, decline to restore land or mitigate, and still receive some program benefits.