J-S14023-15
[…] [a]cquittal or [a]rrest of [j]udgment. [The trial court] held
a hearing on April 15, 2014, and subsequently denied the
motion.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on May 13,
2014. [The trial court] issued a [Pa.R.A.P.] 1925(b) [o]rder
on May 14, 2014. Counsel requested an extension of time
to file his 1925(b) statement which [the trial court] granted.
On June 24, 2014, counsel filed a timely 1925(b)
statement[. The trial court issued an opinion pursuant to
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on July 21, 2014.]
____________________________________________
2
42 Pa.C.S.A. 9718.2 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
(relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
time of the commission of the current offense the person
had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of
this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other
provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a).
-4-
J-S14023-15
Trial Court Opinion, 7/21/2014, at 2-5 (citations to the record and criminal
statutes omitted) (footnote one incorporated into body of the text).
On appeal, Appellant presents the following issues for our review: