J-S14023-15
[…] As noted by this
Court, “[t]he precise issue has yet to be reconsidered by the
United States Supreme Court following Apprendi. See
Alleyne, supra at 2160 n. 1.” Commonwealth v. Watley,
81 A.3d 108, 117 n. 3 (Pa. Super. 2013) (en banc).
Commonwealth v. Hale, 85 A.3d 570, 585 (Pa. Super. 2014). Thus,
mandatory minimum sentences for recidivism remain constitutional in
Pennsylvania.
In this case, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2, the trial court
imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years of imprisonment,
because Appellant had a prior conviction for sexual assault. Section 9718.2
provides, in pertinent part:
- 10 -
J-S14023-15
(a) Mandatory sentence.—
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section
9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system)
shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
offense the person had previously been convicted of an
offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent
crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at
the time of the commission of that offense or an
equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to
a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this
title or other statute to the contrary. Upon such
conviction, the court shall give the person oral and
written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a
third conviction. Failure to provide such notice shall not
render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under
paragraph (2).
* * *
(c) Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this section
shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to
the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to
proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction
and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall
be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to
imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a),
shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of
the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the
offender. If the offender or the attorney for the
Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the
court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and
the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence
regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The
court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the
evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if
this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in
accordance with this section. Should a previous conviction